San Diego
Hughes Marino Appoints New Head of Portfolio Lease Administration, Advisory Services
San Diego-based Hughes Marino expanded its leadership team with the addition of Jennifer Hale as the company’s SVP and PLA… Read more
Proposed Legislation Would Allow Duplexes on Most California Single-Family Parcels
A proposed California bill would allow duplexes on parcels that previously were only permitted for one house. Senate Bill 1120… Read more
BioMed Realty Relocates Headquarters to UTC
BioMed Realty relocated its headquarters to 49,874 square feet of space at discover@UTC in San Diego. The life science campus… Read more
Irvine Company Inks Deal with Expanding Texas CPA Firm in San Diego
Houston-based Weaver expanded its San Diego footprint and relocated to a new location at the Irvine Company Office Properties’ The… Read more
Vegan Fried Chicken Company Expands to San Diego
Atlas Monroe, a vegan fried chicken and food company that appeared on ABC’s hit television show Shark Tank, will be… Read more
National University Divests Torrey Pines HQ
National University System, a veteran-founded nonprofit university with more than 45,000 students across 28 global campuses, sold The Pointe at… Read more
Amazon Expands Office Footprint, Investing $1.4B in 6 U.S. Cities
Seattle-based Amazon plans to create 3,500 new tech and corporate jobs across six cities in the United States. The company… Read more
IDS’ Liberty Station Office District Fully Leased
Los Angeles-based IDS Real Estate Group signed three new office leases at Liberty Station in San Diego’s Point Loma neighborhood,… Read more
San Diego Experiences Strong Tech Leasing Activity
Momentum slowed in the second quarter for technology companies’ leasing of office space, though a few markets, including San Diego,… Read more
Marcus & Millichap Handles Golden Triangle Trade
Miracrest Plaza, a 24,273-square-foot retail center in San Diego’s Golden Triangle, traded hands for $6.2 million. The deal works out… Read more
Voit Directs Sale of San Diego Industrial Building
SD Wood Cabinet acquired an 11,270-square-foot R&D building in San Diego from Just Blown Away, Inc. for $2,700,000. The seller… Read more
Phoenix Towers Adding Plasma Air Sterilization Systems
San Diego-based Parallel Capital Partners, Inc. has implemented stringent safety protocols at two Phoenix high rises, including the installation of… Read more
San Diego Mayor Approves Former Chargers Stadium Acquisition by SDSU
A stadium that formerly was the home of the NFL’s San Diego Chargers has officially been sold to San Diego… Read more
CBRE’s Luis Morejon Takes Regional GWS Leadership Role
Los Angeles-based CBRE appointed Senior Managing Director Luis Morejon to oversee the management of client portfolios in the U.S. Southwest… Read more
Marcus & Millichap Handles Escondido Net-Lease Deal
A 10,566-square-foot net-leased property in Escondido occupied by UMA Solar Distributors traded hands for $1,875,000. San Diego-based KA Shores, LLC… Read more
Growing Life Science Company Expands in Sorrento Mesa
Infinity Laboratories signed a 12,841-square-foot lease valued at more than $2.8 million at an industrial property in Sorrento Mesa. The… Read more
Atlantic Pearl Sells Long Beach Building
Los Angeles-based Atlantic Pearl Investments divested a 78,404-square-foot, multi-tenant office building in Long Beach for $16 million. The buyer was… Read more
Logan Capital Lands Second PHX Acquisition for Nearly $36M
San Diego-based Logan Capital Advisors acquired the Pacific Bay Club, a 192-unit multifamily community in Phoenix from Picerne Development for… Read more
NorthMarq Arranges $31M Fannie Mae Refi for Trio of MFs
NorthMarq completed the $31,054,000 refinancing of a portfolio of three multifamily properties located in Lakeside, near San Diego, and in… Read more