High-rise commercial buildings

Sub Markets

Property Sectors

Topics

Texas CRE News In Your Inbox.

Texas  | 

S.A. Housing Marketing Continues Booming in 2020

The San Antonio housing market continued its 2019 momentum into 2020 by posting a 16% year-over-year increase in sales, breaking down to 2,078 homes sold during the month of January. According to the San Antonio Board of Realtors (SABOR), the average and median sales prices also increased by 8% ($267,792) and 6% ($229,400), respectively. The month ended with 2,554 pending sales and 3.3 months of available inventory.

The state experienced significant year-over-year increases in both sale volume (15% increase) and price. The average Texas price increased by 6% to $282,296, while the state median price increased by 5.4% to $235,000. “Even as we see increases in these numbers, we remain fortunate that San Antonio has stayed more affordable than other major cities in Texas,” said Gilbert S. Gonzalez, SABOR’s President and CEO.

For comments, questions or concerns, please contact Amy Sorter

Connect

Inside The Story

Read more at SABORConnect With SABOR's Gonzalez

About Connect CRE