High-rise commercial buildings

Sub Markets

Property Sectors

Topics

New York & Tri-State CRE News In Your Inbox.

New York & Tri-State  + New York + Uptown/Bronx  + Apartments  | 
617 West 170th Street Manhattan Rockledge

Rockledge Partnership Acquires Washington Heights Trio

In partnership with Peter Hungerford of PH Realty Capital and Yoni Leifer of L3C Capital Partners, David Kaye and Joe Listhaus of Rockledge purchased three contiguous apartment buildings in the Washington Heights section of Northern Manhattan. The purchase price was $13,225,000, which equated to $132,250 per unit and $147 per square foot. 

Encompassing 617, 623 and 629 W. 170th St., the deal spanned 100 units and 90,060 square feet.  The property was 75% rent-stabilized and 25% free market, with a rent roll of nearly $1,650,000 at closing. 

The broker of record on the deal was Justin Conway with Besen Partners. The seller was Adrian Longo. 

Connect

Inside The Story

Rockledge's KayeBesen Partners' Conway

About Paul Bubny

Paul Bubny serves as Senior Content Director for Connect Commercial Real Estate, a role to which he brings 16-plus years’ experience covering the commercial real estate industry and 30-plus years in business-to-business journalism. In this capacity, he oversees daily operations while also reporting on both local/regional markets and national trends, covering individual transactions across all property types, as well as delving into broader subject matter. He produces 7-10 daily news stories per day and works with the Connect team and clients to develop longer-form content, ranging from Q&As to thought-leadership pieces. Prior to joining Connect, Paul was Managing Editor for both Real Estate Forum and GlobeSt.com at American Lawyer Media, where he oversaw operations at both publications while also producing daily news and feature-length articles. His tenure in B2B publishing stretches back into the print era, and he has served as Editor in Chief on four national trade publications. Since 1999, Paul has volunteered as the newsletter editor of passenger rail advocacy groups (one national, one local).

  • ◦Sale/Acquisition
New call-to-action
New call-to-action