High-rise commercial buildings

Sub Markets

Property Sectors

Topics

Florida & Gulf Coast CRE News In Your Inbox.

Florida & Gulf Coast  + Central Florida + Texas  + Industrial  | 
Blackstone spins off Opa-Locka business park

Blackstone Affiliate Spins Off Opa-Locka Business Park for $160M

Blackstone and its Link Logistics industrial arm, sold the 505,436 square feet Ironwood Commerce in Opa-Locka for $160 million. The industrial space, made up of four warehouses at 12700 N.W. 42nd Ave. was bought by TA Realty. The property is 65% leased to six tenants.

CBRE’s José Lobon, Frank Fallon, Trey Barry, Royce Rose, Gabriel Braun and Daniel Sarmiento represented the seller in the deal. The price equated to $317 per square foot.

Ironwood Commerce Center was built on the 28.3-acre site just off the Gratigny Parkway in 2022. This is the first time it has sold.

This deal follows Blackstone selling 26 warehouses across South Florida for $331.3 million in late November and four industrial properties for $205.5 million in the first week of December.

Read More News Stories About: Blackstone
Connect

Inside The Story

Link Logistics

About Mike Boyd

Mike covers our Texas and Phoenix/Southwest regions. He is a veteran news reporter who spent 10 years in radio and television news, mostly in Tucson, Arizona. Following his career in the media, he spent ten years as a communications executive for a publicly traded development company. Mike is married with three boys and three Huskies.