High-rise commercial buildings

Sub Markets

Property Sectors

Topics

Chicago & Midwest CRE News In Your Inbox.

New call-to-action
Chicago & Midwest  + Midwest  + Apartments  | 

$60M Secured for a Minnesota Community Development

JLL Capital Markets has arranged mezzanine and construction financing totaling $60.14 million for Avalon Apartments and Townhomes, a mid-rise multifamily and townhome development located in Minnesota.

JLL worked on behalf of the borrower, a St. Cloud-based Trident Development, to secure the $45 million competitive construction loan from Alerus, a provider of business and consumer banking products and services based out of North Dakota. JLL also sourced $15.14 million in mezzanine financing from Centerspace, a real estate investment trust focused on the ownership, management, acquisition and redevelopment of apartment communities.

The project is set to break ground immediately and will include 244 luxury housing units, as well as 193 structured parking spaces. Once complete, the property will feature studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom and three-bedroom units.

Read More News Stories About: JLL
Connect

Inside The Story

JLLTrident DevelopmentAlerusCenterspace

About Jasmine Kilman

Jasmine Kilman is Content Director of Connect Commercial Real Estate, covering Chicago and greater Chicagoland, the Midwest, Seattle, and the Pacific Northwest. She covers industry trends, transaction deals, market research, and produces daily news stories. With experience in marketing and communications for academic nonprofits and corporate clients, including Hearst Media, Hilton, and Coldwell Banker, Kilman has written about commercial real estate, environmental, social, and corporate governance (ESG), technology, healthcare, and philanthropy. She was born and raised in California and graduated with a degree in public relations. In her spare time, Kilman enjoys hiking and traveling to new locations with her family.

New call-to-action
New call-to-action
New call-to-action