Boston & New England CRE News In Your Inbox.
Oxford Properties to Sue WeWork for $1.8M in Back Rent at Boston Location
Oxford Properties Group is reportedly suing coworking provider WeWork for approximately $1.8 million in back rent at 745 Atlantic Ave. in downtown Boston.
The landlord, which also has an office at the property, is accusing WeWork of breaking a contract and abandoning its large downtown space at the property. The complaint states that WeWork left its 131,000-square-foot space in February on a lease that runs through 2029. WeWork paid a yearly rent of $7.8 million or $650,000 per month, according to the suit.
WeWork was once cited as being Boston’s second-largest office occupier with 1.5 million square feet and has 15 Boston-area locations after shuttering three during the course of the COVID-19 pandemic. The now closed locations are 745 Atlantic Ave., One Milk Street and 51 Melcher St. They represent a combined 209,000 square feet.
- ◦Lease